Amyris (10 ml)
Amyris is now widely used as a substitute for Indian Sandalwood, which is classified as an endangered species. It has similar properties to Sandalwood but has a lighter scent.
Amyris is an excellent oil in its own right offering relaxing and anti-inflammatory properties.
It has a soothing, relaxing effect on the nerves and is often used to alleviate stress, nervous tension and irritability, along with improve the quality of sleep.
It is known for its potential skin rejuvenating properties and is used in place of Sandalwood in soaps and cosmetics as it can act as a fixative and give a long lasting, base note scent, for less than half the price!
It is a very effective insect repellent too; try blending it with Citronella or Lemongrass in a candle burner to keep bugs away.